0
Free Shipping (EU orders above EUR 190)
PT / EN

Privacy Policy

The Privacy Policy presented below is provided by TIERNO Portugal and describes the personal information that we receive when you visit the website www.tiernoportugal.com and make use of its related applications, as well as how we store that information, what your rights are and what security measures have been adopted to protect your data.

Sofia Andrade Nunes, Unipessoal Lda., owner of the trademark TIERNO, is the entity responsible for your personal data processing and ensures that it is treated in a licit, fair and transparent manner, in accordance with the provisions of the relevant national legislation and the General Data Protection Regulation – EU Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and Council, of April 27, 2016.

I. Personal Data Collection and Treatment Purposes

To assure you the best experience when interacting with us through our services, we collect the following personal data and other information:

- Personal information: name, email, address, phone number, VAT number, credit card number or other available payment method, as they are essential for processing your order and for the purchase of products on this website, in order to follow up on the obligations required from applicable legislation and regulations or to supply other services provided on this website and requested by you. Your refusal to provide us with any personal data may prevent us from processing your request for the purchase of products or for the provision of other services on this website. You can request a copy of your stored data at info@tierno.pt at anytime.

In order to send a gift to a friend or when the user who pays the product is different from the recipient of said product, we may also have access to the personal data of third parties, name, address, phone number which are disclosed by the users of this website. The processing of this data is based on the pursuit of the legitimate interests of Sofia Andrade Nunes, Unipessoal Lda. The user will be the only person responsible for the disclosure and unauthorized use of the data by third parties.

- Customer history: for communication purposes that reinforce and personalize the offer of products, services, promotional or advertising campaigns, we store information about products purchased, purchase dates, communications with our customer support department, campaign/response history, history of complaints, responses to customer satisfaction questionnaires, as well as other metrics which support our customer service.

- Browser cookies: we use cookies to store information, such as your personal preferences when visiting our website to elevate your user experience and the quality of our site and service such as your language or place. This could include a simple popup or a link in the numerous services we provide. However, you have the option of disabling the use of our cookies in your browser settings or in the settings of antivirus programs. By doing so, you may interfere not only in the way that this site is used, but also in other sites that you normally visit. What may happen is that you will be unable to use some areas or features of our site, such as logging into email accounts or internet forums.

- Automatic information through applications, website and social media: we may automatically collect information contained in the navigations and use logs. The information contained in these registers include your IP address (Internet Protocol), your ISP (Internet Service Provider), the browser you used when visiting our website, the duration of your visit and what pages you visited while you were on our site, behavior within the applications and website, location information if authorized, as well as other statistics.

II. Disclosure of your Personal Data

Your personal data may be disclosed to singular or collective persons for:
• providing electronic payment services through credit / debit cards,
• processing product sales,
• choosing, packing and shipping products,
• solving problems related to product sales,
• receiving payments for product purchases,
• in the context of marketing campaigns involving properly identified partners where you have given us your consent,
• processing the return of products by customers.
In addition, your personal data may be communicated to judicial, tax and regulatory authorities for compliance with legal obligations and at the express request of those authorities.

III. Preservation of your personal data

We retain your data only for as long as it is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. Once the maximum period of preservation has been reached, your personal data will be irrevocably anonymized (anonymized data may be retained) or destroyed in a secure manner.

Your personal data will be kept for a maximum period of 5 years from the date of your consent for collection - provided you have not withdrawn your consent within this period - in order to provide the best customer service and marketing effects.

With regard to the data we receive from third parties, they will only be kept for as long as it is necessary for the purpose for which they were collected and then subsequently destroyed in a secure manner.

IV. Security and data protection

We do our best to protect your personal data, using strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access wherever possible. We realize internal reviews of our practices for the collection, storage and processing of information and security measures, as well as our physical security measures. Unfortunately, no internet or e-mail transmission is completely secure or error free. In particular, e-mails sent to or from our services may not be secure. We cannot guarantee the security of your data submitted to us and any transmission is at your own risk. Therefore, you should take special care in selecting any information you send by e-mail and other digital channels. We advise you to keep the devices you use to access our website and other services always updated and with protection systems (antivirus, firewall, anti-spam filters, etc.).

V. Rights of data subjects

All holders of personal data are entitled to:
1. access data (upon request) and all information regarding their processing operations;
2. obtain the rectification of personal data;
3. request the deletion of personal data, as long as they are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected and/or for the fulfillment of any legal obligations by Sofia Andrade Nunes, Unipessoal Lda, and, in certain cases, the request for limitation of personal data treatment;
4. oppose that it be used for marketing and/or advertising purposes;
5. the portability of the data and to receive a copy of the data that concerns them;
6. withdraw, at any time, the consent previously given for the processing of data.

The user can exercise their rights at anytime, provided it is done in accordance with applicable laws and regulations, by sending your request to info@tierno.pt indicating the reason for the request. If you decide to exercise these rights and if the personal data provided includes your e-mail address, we ask you to specify this circumstance in your written request, indicating the email address from which you wish to exercise your rights to access, rectification, cancellation and opposition.

VI. Personal data of children

No personal data will be processed for children under 16 years of age, nor will any order placed online by them be recognized. If we detect that we collect personal data from a child under the age of 16, we will take the steps necessary to eliminate the information as soon as possible.

VII. Other information

As a holder of personal data and in the case of its violation, you have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (National Commission for Data Protection, Rua de São Bento, no. 148, 3º, 1200-821 Lisbon, Portugal - Tel: +351 213928400 - Fax: +351 213976832 - email: geral@cnpd.pt), as well as appeal to the courts.

This policy can be changed without prior notice. For this reason, we recommend that you check this Policy whenever you visit our website or our mobile applications.

VIII. How to contact us

You can contact us via email or telephone:
Email: info@tierno.pt
Telephone: +351 968 414 917

Corporation details:
Sofia Andrade Nunes, Unipessoal Lda, with head office located at Estrada Nacional 233, Sabugal, Portugal, holder of the VAT Tax Number PT513728902, registered at the Commercial Registry Office of Lisbon.

Shopping Bag

You still haven't added products to your shopping bag!